SBI Clerk 2020 : Notification, Apply Online, Eligibility @ sbi.co.in/careers

Everything Candidate Should Know About Latest SBI Clerk Recruitment 2020

SBI Clerk Notification 2020

State Bank Of India Published Advertisement to recruit 8000 Candidates for the post of Junior Associate (Clerk). SBI Clerk Notification was published on 2nd January 2020. Notification was published in all the 29 states and 9 union territories. If you want to download Clerk Notification 2020 then click on below given link. The PDF File of SBI Clerk Notification includes all the details that candidates should know to get this job. Its junior Associate AKA clerk Job in customer support & sales section. So as a junior associate / clerk employee have to resolve the queries of customers of sbi and giving them right advise. in order to give right advise to the state bank of india customer, employee must be acknowledge with every possible details customer can ask.
So In the preparation of SBI Clark Examination candidates must gain knowledge about cheques, vouchers, Challan, Dimand drafts etc.

EventsDates
Notification Published on 02-01-2020
Online Application Started on 03-01-2020
End Date of Online Application 26-01-2020
Prelim Exam Call letter Date 11-02-2020
SBI Clerk Prelim Exam Date Feb-March 2020
Main Exam Call letter Date 2nd week of April 2020
SBI Clerk Mains Exam Date 19-04-2020

Schedule And Time Table Of Clerk Recruitment Process

Schedule And Time Table Of Clerk Recruitment Process
The Recruitment process was started on publishing of advertisement which means on 2nd January 2020. The mains examination is held on 19th April 2020 which can be concluded as the end date of process. This whole procedure is going to take minimum 4 months. Detailed schedule or time table can be checked in below given table. You must read this dates carefully to do planning for the preparation of sbi clerk recruitment 2020.

State Wise Vacancy Of SBI Clerk (Junior Associate)

 
StateLanguageGENEWSSCSTOBCTotal
GujaratGujarati227553882148550
Daman & DiuGujarati000000
Andhra PradeshTelugu/ Urdu6115241040150
KarnatakaKannad a191477633128475
Madhya PradeshHindi205517610276510
ChhattisgarhHindi7819226011190
West BengalBengali/ Nepali2476114030134612
A&N IslandsHindi/ English15202726
SikkimNepali/ English7102212
OdishaOdia17142689351425
Jammu & KashmirUrdu/ Hindi235451350
LadakhLadakhi/ Urdu/ Dogri8111415
Himachal PradeshHindi771846737185
ChandigarhPunjabi/ Hindi13240625
PunjabPunjabi/ Hindi611543031150
Tamil NaduTamil17139743106393
PondicherryTamil501017
DelhiHindi6014211038143
UttarakhandHindi1412545732250
HaryanaHindi/ Punjabi4591702697
TelanganaTelgu/ Urdu151376026101375
RajasthanHindi200508565100500
KeralaMalyalam20739393106394
LakshadweepMalyalam400206
Uttar PradeshHindi/ Urdu357861818233865
MaharashtraMarathi384868677232865
GoaKonkani7101110
AssamAssame se/Bengali/ Bodo8218122149182
Arunachal PradeshEnglish5104010
ManipurManipuri11207222
MeghalayaEnglish/Garo/ Khasi143013131
MizoramMizo92010122
NagalandEnglish7106014
TripuraBengali/ Kokboro k163510034
BiharHindi/ Urdu1072336262230
JharkhandHindi/ Santhali204511545
Total 3387777120971317847870
        

SBI Clerk Vacancy: Special Recruitment Drive

 
StateLanguageGENEWSSCSTOBCTotal
Kashmir ValleyUrdu/Ka shmiri/Dogri235451350
Leh & Kargil ValleyUrdu/ Ladakhi/ Dogri10212520
Dibang Valley,Tawang etc.English9209020
TuraGaro9208120
MokokchungAo (Naga)9209020
  601353319130
Total 3447790121474618038000

SBI Clerk 2020 Apply Online

Online application process of SBI Clerk or SBI Junior Associate was started on 3rd January 2020. If you haven’t done registration yet then visit sbi.co.in/careers. The Last date to sbi clerk 2020 apply online is 26th January 2020. All the candidates who are eligible and want to serve bank as junior associate should do registration before the last date. Also Candidates have to pay some application fees. The Last Date to submit your application fees is also 26th January.
All the Candidates must take a print or save a pdf of online application. After applying Online For SBI Clerk 2020 you have to print or save your application form before 10th February 2020. After 10th February you will not be able to do this process.

Necessary Documents

  • Clear Image of Passport Size Photograph
  • Clear Image of Your Signature
  • Phone Number / Mobile Number
  • Email Address
  • Cast Certificate if you are sc/st candidate
  • Cast Certificate if you are OBC Candidate
  • Non-creamy Layer certificate if you are OBC Candidate
  • Income and Asset Certificate if you are applying under EWS Quota
Necessary Documents

SBI Clerk / Junior Associate Online Application Form

If you have all the necessary documents and if you are eligible to apply online then you have to follow below given steps to fill-up sbi clerk or junior associate application form. Do not skip any step and ensure all the details you entered is correct. Always double check application form and keep your photograph and signature image clear.
Also Do not fill up more then one form because if you do so, your application might get rejected. Also The fees you paid for multiple registration or multiple application form will not be refunded.
One More thing – Do Not wait until the last date to SBI Clerk 2020 Apply Online and State Bank of india will not take any responsibility if you left out or couldn’t submit your Online Form.

  1. Open sbi.co.in/careers Link or banks.sbi/careers Link (use this link and check the link twice because there’s so many fraud websites which will misguide you).
  2. Now Find “Recruitment of Junior Associates 2020″ Under current openings.
  3. Now Click On “Click Here For New Registration” Link
  4. After you opens that link, Enter basic information in the boxes and click on “Save & Next
  5. Then Upload The Image of your photograph And Signature.
  6. Then Click On Next Button.
  7. Now Enter the asked details there and click on “Preview your application” Button.
  8. Then Do Online Payment via credit card, debit card or netbanking.

In the process you will be provided with Provisional Application Number & Password. You need to save or note-down that application number and password in case you want to change the details or re-upload the photograph and signature.
You can not change the details once you pay the online application fees. So Save the application form if you have any doubts. You can reopen your application form by entering the provisional application number and password and change the details for sbi clerk Recruitment 2020. Once you confirmed all the details, you can pay application fee without concern.

Eligibility in 2020 For SBI Clerk Recruitment

To Qualify for as a clerk in state bank of india you should be eligible for certain parameter. It is obvious that if candidate is going to serve as junior associate in sales and support they have to have knowledge in these sections. Also if they don’t have any experience or knowledge they at-least need to have minimum academic qualification so that they can learn the job of clerk and deal with the customers of SBI. So, there’s total 2 criteria.

  1. Education or Academic Qualification
  2. Age Limit

1. Age Limit 

SBI has put a limit on the age of candidate. If any candidate is willing participate in recruitment process then their minimum Age should be 20 Years And Maximum Age should be 28 years on the date 01-01-2020. So if your age is between 20 to 28 years then you can apply for SBI Junior Associate.

  • Age – 20 to 28 Years

If any candidate belongs to the SC, ST, Physically Disabled (PWD) then there is age relaxation for them You can get the information about relaxation years from the image beside. Also if candidate is a woman who is widow or divorced or judicially separated from their husband and not married again can get a 7 Years Benefit as a age relaxation.

age relaxation

2. Education or Academic Qualification

Education qualification is same for every category. Candidate needs to be graduate from any recognized university. Candidate should be passed on their graduation examination on 01-01-2020.

If candidate is in final year or samester of their graduation can also apply for this SBI Clerk recruitment with one condition. The condition is if person is selected provisionally, then they have to submit the degree certificate indicates that they passed the graduation examination on or before the date 1st January 2020.

Education Qualification For Ex Army Man : Matriculate Ex-servicemen, who have obtained the Indian Army Special Certificate of Education or corresponding certificate in the Navy or Air Force, after having completed not less than 15 years of service in Armed Forces of the Union are also eligible for the post. Such certificates should be dated on or before 01.01.2020.